Shopping Cart
Call us toll free: 0800 473 365
We ship nationwide including rural delivery!
Please login to use all the wishlist features

Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us.

Greenleaf Nurseries (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

This policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

Information

We gather various information about customers and users of our website. This information includes:

personal information through your voluntary use of the Website and the purchase process (such as your first and last names and email);

personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);

information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the Website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and

aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our Website).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We use SSL technology to ensure all information transferred between your browser and our websites is encrypted. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you reside in the European Economic Area (EEA), you should be aware that your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, to our servers in New Zealand, Australia and USA.

Use of your information

We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We will use information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. We generally use personal information to complete delivery of our Products and/or Services to you, help us manage and enhance our services and to communicate with you.

Email Newsletters and other notices

It is our policy to send emails throughout the purchasing process and other Newsletter emails you elect to receive. In addition, we may send out promotional material to you promoting new or discounted Products and/or Services or other information on or about our site where we think it may be relevant or helpful to you. It is our policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person’s request.

Credit Card /payment details

We do not keep your credit card information on file. All credit card transactions for our Products and/or Services are completed via payment processing platforms namely Paypal, eWay, Stripe or Windcave, as appropriate with the security inherent in these transactions, where your credit card details are kept private.

This information is retained by the processing platform and will not be passed on to us. We advise you to read the Terms and Condition and Privacy Policy on the website of the platform used to process your transaction for further information on what information will be required and the way processor will use it.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use our Web site. Cookies are widely used on most major Web sites.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that we believe may be of interest, based on that information.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Other information we collect

We collect and use additional information to carry out internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

If you post on our site, on Twitter or Facebook or other social media site about us or your experience with us, we may collect that information for the purposes of improving our service and the end user experience.

Access and removal of Information

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Updates to our information practices

We reserve the right to change this policy. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

Contacting Us

All inquiries and data requests relating to our privacy policy and your personal information should be emailed to webadmin@greenleafnurseries.co.nz.

Dedicated Service

Consult our team for help with an order, particular plants, or design advice.

Easy Shopping

We make ordering your plants simple and hassle free for you

National Shipping

Greenleaf Nurseries ships plants nationwide for your convenience and ease.

100% Secure Checkout

MasterCard / Visa
Internet Banking